DO SHOPAHOLICS DREAM OF ELECTRONIC SALES? by Avis Cardella
6 June 2012
Dryansky on Decadence
18 June 2012

And the YAFF 2012 winners are ….

YAFF 2012 Finalists

The American Library in Paris is proud to be the organizer of the Young Authors Fiction Festival, in collaboration with the Society of Children’s Book Writers and Illustrators (SCBWI) and Time Traveler Tours.

The Fiction Festival aims to strengthen community among English-speakers in the Paris area through the art and craft of storytelling. The Festival is open to all students ages 5 to 18 in the greater Paris area who write in English.

This year we had over 380 entries coming from 25 schools, one homeschooling program and one writing class located in and around Paris. Forty-two judges participated this year and we couldn’t do it without the faithful support of our volunteer judges and the small but active YAFF 2012 committee who took care of all of the details along the way.

Thank you to the YAFF 2012 team and to the judges who made YAFF 2012 a success. We look forward to YAFF 2013, so until then ….

Happy Writing!

—————————

KINDERGARTEN / GRANDE SECTION
Alex Hancock    Monkey Adventure    Honorable Mention

FIRST GRADE / COURS PREPARATOIRE
Lucy Pouquet    Mouse    1st Place
Mathilde Andre    Merry Christmas Monty!    2nd Place
Tarang Dalela    Rose and the Prince    3rd Place
Kiely Renaud    The Mermaid and the Octopus    4th Place
Elie Levy    A Mouse Who Wants to Go to School    5th Place

Honorable Mention
Emma Howard   The Duck that Went to School

SECOND GRADE / COURS ELEMENTAIRE 1
Alex Ravel    The Fender and His Friend, the Amplifier    1st Place
Linnea Moe    The Worm Who Ate Wood    2nd Place
Iris Collell    The Bravest Slug in the World    3rd Place
Bruno Tadmoury    The Green Cookie    4th Place
Charlie Scales    The Witch and the Wizard    5th Place

Honorable Mention
Oscar Kolodziejczyk    The Marshmallow Land
Ethan Murray    The Biggest Marshmallow in the World
Tess Peyton    The Fairy Quest

THIRD GRADE / COURS ELEMENTAIRE 2
Lou Bucaille    The Exclamation Point    1st Place
Eliott Giroud    Lauren    2nd Place
Poppy Scales    The Tale of Dino Wood    3rd Place
Madeleine English    Martha, Her Doll & The Alien    4th Place
Lauren Dempsey   Adventures of Mr. Bob: The Time Traveling Shoe and The Beatles     5th Place

Honorable Mention
Mahault Dignet    The Fire Monster

FOURTH GRADE / COURS MOYEN 1
Claire-Sathya Sury    Longing for Horses    1st Place
Frances Colvin    The Reading Cat    2nd Place
Sybilla George   Den Skout – Finding a Thief    3rd Place
Jonah Sweidan    This Tortoise’s Dream    4th Place
Aksh Prasad Iyer    The Jewel of Life    5th Place

Honorable Mention
Louis Fulham   The Stone Hunters
Andreas Kaiser   Ghost Boy
Galen Michel   The Missing Child
Pierre Watson    The Gladiator’s Freedom

FIFTH GRADE / COURS MOYEN 2
Julian Loustric    Joey    1st Place
Max Pety    A Trip to the Zoo, or What To Do When Chased By A Lion    2nd Place
Victor Pailloux    The Face in the Window    3rd Place
Gabriel Tesar    The Change    4th Place
Juliette Odolant    All in the Blink of an Eye    5th Place

SIXTH GRADE / SIXIEME
Maya Ross Russell    The Unknown Diary of James Dunbar    1st Place
Jake Geeslin    The Duck that Flew North for the Winter    2nd Place
Jack Polston    The Ant Rebellion    3rd Place
Emilie Shagrin    From One Destiny to Another    4th Place
Fiona McCavitt    Travel Through Time    5th Place

Honorable Mention
Claire Heydacker   Coco Puff
Adele Josserand   Travel to the Stars

SEVENTH GRADE / CINQUIEME
Ada Enesco    The Tree    1st Place
Laura Manoukian    Dr. Eam    2nd Place
Eef Leurs    As My Life Goes By    3rd Place
Sophia Zink    The Missing Cup    4th Place
Emma Black    Journey to the Druid    5th Place

Honorable Mention
Chloe Drape   My First Hunt
Sammy Van Cleve   Escape of the Demonic Cows

EIGHTH GRADE / QUATRIEME
Sophie Stretch    Scarlet     1st Place
Claire Dakhlia    Escaping  2nd Place
Sarah Nocquet    Time Dream    3rd Place
Aymeric McRae    My Voice is My Sword    4th Place
Maureen Gozlan    Hope With Me    5th Place

Honorable Mention
Andrew Cox    X-13

HIGH SCHOOL/LYCEE GRADES 9-10
Claire Dowle    Little Birdie    1st Place
Malena Steelberg    Meat    2nd Place
Anne-Eleonore Deleersnyder    Broken-Winged    3rd Place
Alice Odolant    Anonymous    4th Place
Aili Niimura    Music is the divine way to tell beautiful, poetic things to the heart     5th Place

Honorable Mention
Anne-Laure de Percin    Smoke & Gunpowder
Celia Heudebourg    New Perspectives

HIGH SCHOOL/LYCEE GRADES 11-12
Maddy Pauchet    Tar-Feathered    1st Place
Ariane Benrey    And So She Went    2nd Place
Nadege Legroux    Square    3rd Place
Josephine Ramseyer    Balloons    4th Place
Clara Dionet    Mr. Smith    5th Place

Honorable Mention
Alexandre Bagot    The First Plane
Marie Corrigan    Barking Up the Wrong Tree— A Tale of Expressions
Connor Steelberg    They Remained Aboard a Sinking Ship

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *